Download WordPress Themes, Happy Birthday Wishes
Home / Featured / Canada SPP Program: Application Process, Student Visa Rules, Work Opportunities

Canada SPP Program: Application Process, Student Visa Rules, Work Opportunities

Canada Student Visa: Detailed information about SPP program in Canada like application process, colleges under SPP, visa rules and work opportunities.

"Canada Student Visa"SPP was developed in partnership between the Association of Canadian Community Colleges (ACCC) and the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). The full form of SPP is the Student Partners Program. It is an arrangement between selected Canadian educational institutions and the Canadian High Commission in India to provide a quick and easy study visa for the prospective students of participating institutions in Canada. The main objective of this program is to increase the number of Canadian Student Visa issued to Indian students and to make the admissions-visa process more efficient.

As a student you do not have to apply for the SPP separately; you need to apply to a participating college and if your application meets the specific criteria, you may be considered under the program. It is recommended that you submit your application at least three months before the beginning of the academic course. You need to undergo a compulsory medical examination before submitting your visa application by visiting one of the Designated Medical Practitioners (DMP) in India. See the complete list of the physician’s on DMP panel.

Kindly Note: The Student Partners Program (SPP) has been recently replaced by the Student Direct Stream (SDS) program in India.

 

Eligibility/Requirements for applying under SPP

For Undergraduate Degrees –

  • Overall IELTS exam score of 6.0 with no band less than 5.5 issued in the past two years.
  • Study gap of no more than two years, with some exceptions made for students with excellent grades and a three-year gap.
  • The program applied for must be complementary and should add value to the previous education.
  • The student should have an overall minimum score of 50% in their more recently completed diploma or degree.
    Proof of tuition payment for one semester or one year (as asked by the SPP institution).
  • The purchase of a special Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from Scotia Bank, in the amount of $10,000 CAD to cover living expenses for your first year in Canada.
  • If you have previously been refused Canadian student visa, you are not eligible to apply under SPP.

For Post Graduate Degrees –

  • Overall IELTS Score of 6.5 with no band less than 6.0 issued in the past 24 months.
  • Study gap of no more than 5 years, with some exceptions made for students with excellent grades and a six-year gap.
  • The program must be complementary and value added to their previous education.
  • The student should have a minimum Second Class of C-level with an overall minimum score of 50% in their more recently completed diploma or degree.
  • Proof of tuition payment for one semester or one year (as asked by the SPP institution).
  • The purchase of a special Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from Scotia Bank, in the amount of $10,000 CAD to cover living expenses for your first year in Canada.
  • You should have graduated with not more than eight backlogs in your previous degree.
  • If you have previously been refused Canadian student visa, you are not eligible to apply under SPP.

704 total views, 20 views today

Related Post

Submit Your Comments

x

Check Also

"schengen visa"

Know more about the new Visa Code approved by Europe

New Visa rules will now make entering the European Union easy for ...